Hyundai June 2013 Sales |India, America,Australia, Global

Hyundai June 2013 Sales |India, America,Australia, Global

Hyundai Motor Company Limited
Hyundai Motor Company Limited

Hyundai India June 2013 Sales

India’s second largest car manufacturer, Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) reported that it June 2013 sales grew by appproximately 1 percent compared to last year.

Rakesh Srivastava, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Hyundai Motor India Limited said

“In these challenging times of industry degrowth, Hyundai has grown in volumes and market share on the strength of a strong product portfolio and customer focus of its channel partners.”

Hyundai Motor India LimitedSalesJune 2012 SalesJune 2013 Sales
Domestic30,45030,610
Exports23,90424,057
Cumulative54,35454,667

 

Hyundai Australia June 2013 Sales

  • Small Cars [less than $40,000] : Hyundai ranked first with combined sales of i30 (3,664 units) and Elantra (934 units) totalling 4,598 vehicles sold
  • A Total of 2,225 units of ix35 were sold
  • ix35 is No.1 best selling SUV
  • Sports Car- 367 units of Veloster were sold
  • Light Cars <$25k: Hyundai ranked second with combined sales of Accent (318 units) and i20 (1,367 units) totalling 1,685 vehicles sold
  • 180 units of iLoad were sold
  • Hyundai i30 hatch/Elantra sedan sales numbered 4,598 units for June

Damien Meredith, Hyundai Motor Company Australia Sales Director said

“Hyundai has sold more vehicles in the first six months of 2013 than we did in all of 2008. This is not only a reflection on the strength of the product, but a great credit to our sales and marketing teams and our national dealer network. Continued sustained and measured growth will hold us in good stead as we enter a challenging second half of 2013.”

Hyundai America June 2013 Sales

Hyundai Motor America has reported that it has managed to sell 65,007 units of its vehicles in June 2013.

Dave Zuchowski, executive vice president of national sales said

“June was another record-breaking sales month for us in what has been a strong first half of the year.We clearly felt the impact of the summer selling surge and our improved availability of award-winning vehicles was perfectly timed. Important third-party accolades, such as Genesis taking J.D. Power’s trophy for highest initial quality in the midsize premium car segment and the all-new Santa Fe being named Automobile Magazine’s Family Crossover for 2013, also continue to build strong momentum for our brand.”

John Krafcik, president and CEO of Hyundai Motor America said

“With all of our plants continuing to operate at maximum capacity, sales of the U.S.-built Elantra soared 26 percent over June 2012.Our Hyundai Assurance Connected Care program, now free for three years on most Hyundai models, continues to draw customers to our website and showrooms.”

CARJUNE/2013JUNE/2012
ACCENT5,2375,660
SONATA19,45420,931
ELANTRA22,16317,655
SANTA FE7,6566,703
AZERA8131,001
TUCSON3,8004,231
VERACRUZ10671
VELOSTER2,7413,232
GENESIS2,9383,374
EQUUS195355
TOTAL65,00763,813

 

Hyundai Global Sales

Hyundai Motor Company, has managed to sell 404,368 units of its vehicles globally in June 2013 compared to 373,675 units in June 2012

June 2013 Sales

Jun-13Y-o-YJun-12
Domestic
Sales
Passenger Cars28,463-10.5{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}31,805
SUVs13,515-0.1{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}13,526
Commercial Vehicles [include buses and trucks]13,570-5.6{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}14,380
Total55,548-7.0{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24} 59,711
Overseas
Sales
Exports109,120-6.9{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}117,222
Overseas Plants239,70021.8{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}196,742
Total348,82011.1{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}313,964
Global Sales Total404,3688.2{3eb5ecf1d2f2ded33f3402e23daa92fa26040127f98c5698cfa7c8d6059cbb24}373,675

Leave a reply

There is no custom code to display.